PDFPrintE-mail
Apricot Kernel OilBaby Powder

Avocado Oil

In the cosmetic industry, avocado oil is used in the production of hair care products, face and hand creams (particularly for very dry or mature skins) and for sunscreen lotions. It is a useful skin nutrient for very dry skin & eczema.

:
From £1.10

Ask a question about this product

Avocado Oil – Persea Gratissima Oil (refined)

Avocado oil is prepared from the fruit itself, which is very rich in protein, lecithin and vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), D & E and contains high levels of oleic acid (64 per cent). This, combined with its palmitic acid content (11%), makes it a stable oil.

In the cosmetic industry, avocado oil is used in the production of hair care products, face and hand creams (particularly for very dry or mature skins) and for sunscreen lotions.  It is a useful skin nutrient for very dry skin & eczema.  Use in creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, ointments & salves.  In massage bases, use a 10% dilution.  It contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables so is good choice for soaps.

It is particularly beneficial as a moisturiser for dry skin conditions & useful for itchy skin, eczema and psoriasis due to its emollient properties, but is also suitable for sensitive skin and for helping to reduce inflammation.

It is a light, softening oil that penetrates easily.  It can be used neat as a skin moisturiser/conditioner or added to creams, lotions, massage bases & bars, ointments and it saponifies easily to produce a good lather.








Customer Reviews:

There are yet no reviews for this product.
Please log in to write a review.

Back

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.