Print
Maracuja OilMeadowfoam Seed Oil

Marjoram (sweet) - Oringanum majorana

Distilled from the dry, flowering tops, sweet marjoram has a warm, slightly spicy aroma with a camphoraceous note and sweet, woody undertone. is a popular culinary herb and has a long history as a medicinal herb.

Marjoram (sweet) - Oringanum majorana
View Full-Size Image
:
From £2.50

Ask a question about this product

Country of origin: Egypt

Distilled from the dry, flowering tops, sweet marjoram has a warm, slightly spicy aroma with a camphoraceous note and sweet, woody undertone.  IT is a popular culinary herb and has a long history as a medicinal herb.

Sweet marjoram is warming and comforting in cold diseases of the head, stomache, sinews (muscles) and other parts taken inwardly or outwardly applied (Culpepper)

Used extensively in food, cosmetic and perfume industries.  Particularly useful in soap.

Read more information about actions, indications, cautions and applications (registered members)...








Customer Reviews:

gzilou  (Tuesday, 30 July 2013)
Rating: 5
My personal favorite! So nice and gentle in soaps. A unisex scent. Good quality oil as always.



Back