INCI: Triticum vulgare tocopherol
A pale yellow/clear, free-flowing liquid oil derived from GMO-free cereal (wheatgerm - Triticum vulgare), which is obtained by solvent extraction, in order to extract the highest tocopherol content. To ensure tocopherol levels are maintained at 1500mg/kg (approx. 0.25%), natural tocopherols may be added to maintain consistency batch to batch. It's free-flowing, non-sticky character makes it easy to work with.
Vitamin E is a powful anti-oxidant and an important ingredient to add to oil-based formulations where it will effectively prevent oxidation and therefore rancidity of oils (including essential oils) within the formulation by preventing oxidation.
In addition to this, vitamin E has some wonderful skin care properties and may help to defend against free-radicals as well as protect it from environmental elements (such as UV rays). It can help to stimulate circulation, improve skin elasticity, help to prevent lines and wrinkles, reduce scarring and help to heal sores/broken skin and combat dryness.
Total Tocopherols: 0.25% approx.
Add to aromatherapy blends, creams, lotions, balms and ointments between 0.5 - 3%.