Fresholi
Your Cart is currently empty.
Home Our Online-Shop Lipids Almond Oil (Sweet)
PDFPrintE-mail
500ml Clear Tub With LidAmber Bottle/Drpr/Cap - 10ml

Almond Oil (Sweet)

A light, softening oil that penetrates easily. It can be used neat as a skin moisturiser/conditioner or added to creams, lotions, massage bases & bars, ointments and it saponifies easily to produce a good lather.

:
From £0.90

Ask a question about this product

Almond Oil (Sweet) refined - Prunus Dulcis

Country Of Origin: Italy

The almond tree originates from Asia and, today, is widely found in California and countries around the Mediterranean, such as Spain.

The oil is cold pressed, then refined from the kernels of sweet almond fruit and is one of the most popular base oils for use in cosmetics. The oil is rich in beta-sitosterols, alpha-tocopherols, oleic acid and linolenic acid (omega 6), as well as being rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 & B6 which combine to make a highly beneficial oil for use in skin care products.

It is particularly beneficial as a moisturiser for dry skin conditions & useful for itchy skin, eczema and psoriasis due to its emollient properties, but is also suitable for sensitive skin and for helping to reduce inflammation.

It is a light, softening oil that penetrates easily. It can be used neat as a skin moisturiser/conditioner or added to creams, lotions, massage bases & bars, ointments and it saponifies easily to produce a good lather.








Customer Reviews:

Claire1507  (Saturday, 08 February 2014)
Rating: 0
Fab oil at a fab price! x



Copyright © 2019 Fresholi. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.