Fresholi
Your Cart is currently empty.
Home
Rosemary Seed Extract (antioxidant)

INCI: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Rosemarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Rosemary extract is widely used in both the food and cosmetics industries for its powerful antioxidant properties.  This oil-soluble extract has a slight herbaceous, characteristic aroma.

The antioxidant properties are largely down to the presence of carnosinic acid, which can help to stabilise oil blends and products containing oils.  Rosemary extract is also thought to have inflammatory effects on the skin and may help to fight free radicals (a good choice for ‘anti-ageing’ products).

Usage: 0.1 - 0.2%

 
Copyright © 2020 Fresholi. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.