Fresholi
Your Cart is currently empty.
Home
Avocado Oil - Persia Gratissima

Avocado oil is prepared from the fruit itself, which is very rich in protein, lecithin and vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), D & E and contains high levels of oleic acid (64 per cent). This, combined with its palmitic acid content (11%), makes it a stable oil.

In the cosmetic industry, avocado oil is used in the production of hair care products, face and hand creams (particularly for very dry or mature skins) and for sunscreen lotions.  It is a useful skin nutrient for very dry skin & eczema.  Use in creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, ointments & salves.  In massage bases, use a 10% dilution.  It contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables so is good choice for soaps.
Avocado oil is also an excellent nutritional oil due its high content of monounsaturated fats and also its beta-sitosterol content. It can help to reduce 'bad' low-density lipoprotein cholesterol and increase 'good' high-density lipoprotein cholesterol.

 
Copyright © 2020 Fresholi. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.