Fresholi
Your Cart is currently empty.
Home
Palm Kernel Oil - Elaeis guineensis

This is produced from the kernels of the palm fruit. It has a higher melting point than palm oil and similar cosmetic uses to palm oil and coconut oil.  It is considered by some to be a much finer oil than that derived from the outer fruit pulp (palm oil). 

It is higher in saturated fat than palm oil much of this being lauric acid (like coconut) and is rich in palmatic acid.  Both palm kernel oil and coconut oil have very similar fatty acid profiles and both are known as lauric oils.

It can be used in lip balms, massage bars, ointemnts and adds hardness to finished products.  It saponifies easily and is perfect for using in soap formulations.

 
Copyright © 2020 Fresholi. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.