Fresholi
Your Cart is currently empty.
Home
INCI Names by Sabon Soaps

The following list has been republished to Fresholi with the kind permission of Sabon Soaps.  Many, many thanks, this is greatly appreciated.

The abbreviation "INCI" stands for "International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient." To ensure that cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed using the same ingredient name from product to product, the INCI naming system was established.

Using consistent ingredient names on product labels allows consumers the ability to easily compare the ingredients between multiple products

INCI (International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients) Name List for Ingredients

Commonly Used in Soaps, Toiletries, and Other Personal Care Products

Essential Oils

Common Name INCI Name

Bay Essential Oil  -  Laurus nobilis

Bergamot Essential Oil  -  Citrus bergamia

Birch Essential Oil  -  Betula Alba

Black Pepper Essential Oil  -  Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Seed Oil

Cajaput Essential Oil  -  Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajaputi Oil

Camphor Essential Oil  -  Cinnamomum camphora

Carrot Seed Essential Oil  -  Daucus carota

Cedarwood Essential Oil  -  Cedrus atlantica

Celery Seed Essential Oil  -  Apium graveolens

Chamomile Essential Oil  -  Chamomilla Recutita

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil  -  Cinnamonum verum

Citronella Essential Oil  -  Cymbopogon winterianus

Clary Sage Essential Oil  -  Salvia sclarea

Clementine Essential Oil  -  Citrus reticulata blanco

Clove Bud Essential Oil  -  Eugenia caryophyllus

Coriander Seed Essential Oil  -  Coriandrum sativum

Cypress Essential Oil  -  Cupressus sempervirens

Dill (herb) Essential Oil  -  Peucedanum Graveolens

Eucalyptus Essential Oil  -  Eucalyptus Globulus

Fennel Essential Oil  -  Foeniculum Vulgare

Frankincense Essential Oil  -  Olibanum

Geranium Essential Oil  -  Pelargonium graveolens

Ginger Essential Oil  -  Zingiber officinale

Grapefruit Essential Oil  -  Citrus paradisi

Ho Wood Essential Oil   -  tilia cordata

Honeysuckle Absolute Essential Oil  -  Lonicera Caprifolium

Hyssop Essential Oil  -  Hyssopus Officinalis Leaf Oil

Jasmin absolute Essential Oil  -  Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract

Juniper Essential Oil  -  Juniperus communis

Lavender Essential Oil  -  Lavandula Angustifolia

Lemon Essential Oil  -  Citrus Medica Limonum

Lemongrass Essential Oil  -  Cymbopogon Schoenanthus

Lime Essential Oil  -  Citrus Aurantifolia

Litsea Cubeba (May Chang) Essential Oil  -  Litsea cubeba

Mandarin Essential Oil  -  Citrus Nobilis

Manuka Essential Oil  -  Leptospermum Scoparium

Marjoram Essential Oil  -  Origanum marjorana

Myrrh Essential Oil  -  Commiphora myrrha

Neroli Essential Oil  -  Citrus Aurantium Amara

Niaouli Essential Oil  -  Melaleuca Leucadendron Viridiflora

Nutmeg Essential Oil  -  Myristica fragrans

Oakmoss Absolute (green)  -  Evernia Prunastri

Orange Essential Oil  -  Citrus Aurantium Amara

Palmarosa Essential Oil  -  Cymbopogon martini

Parsley (herb) Essential Oil  -  Carum Petroselinum

Patchouli Essential Oil  -  Pogostemon Cablin

Patchouli Essential Oil  -  Pogostemon Cablin

Pennyroyal Essential Oil  -  Mentha pulegium

Peppermint Essential Oil   -  Mentha piperita

Petitgrain Essential Oil  -  Citrus aurantium

Pine Essential Oil  -  pinus palustris

Rose Absolute Essential Oil  -  Rosa Centifolia

Rose Geranium Essential Oil  -  Pelargonium Graveolens

Rosemary Essential Oil  -  Rosmarinus Officinalis

Rosewood Essential Oil  -  Aniba Rosaeodora

Sage Essential Oil  -  Salvia Officinalis

Sandalwood Essential Oil  -  Santalum Album

Spearmint Essential Oil  -  Mentha Viridis

Tarragon Essential Oil  -  Artemisia dranunculus

Tea Tree Essential Oil  -  Melaleuca Alternifolia

Thyme Essential Oil  -  Thymus Vulgaris

Vanilla Essential Oil   -  Vanilla planifolia

Verbena Essential Oil  -  Lippia citriodora

Vetivert Essential Oil  -  Vetivera zizanoides Essential Oil

Yarrow Essential Oil  -  Achillea millefolium

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil  -  Cananga odorata

Extract Oils/Butters/Miscellaneous

Alkanet Root, cut  -  Alkanna Tinctoria

Almonds, ground  -  Prunus dulcis

Aloe Butter  -  Aloe Barbadensis

Amaranth Flowers  -  Amaranthus caudatus

Apricot Kernel Oil  -  Prunus armeniaca

Avocado Butter  -  Persea Gratissima

Avocado Oil  -  Persea Gratissima

Beeswax Granules  -  Cera Alba

Beeswax Standard  -  Cera Alba

Bentonite Clay BP  -  Bentonite

Bladderwrack  -  Fucus vesiculosus

Borax  -  Borax

Calendula Flower Petals  -  Calendula Officinalis Flower

Calendula Oil Prunus  -  Amygdalus Dulcis

Carrot (tissue) Oil  -  Daucus Carota Sativa

Chamomile Flowers  -  Chamomills vulgaris

Cherry Kernel Oil  -  Prunus Persica

Cinnamon Sticks  -  Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Cocoa Butter  -  Theobroma Cacoa

Cocoa Powder  -  Theobroma Cacoa

Coconut Dessicated  -  Cocos Nucifera

Coconut Oil  -  Cocos Nucifera

Comfrey Oil (infused)  -  Symphytum Officinale

Corn Oil  -  Zea Mays

Cornflower petals  -  Centaurea cyanus

Cotton Seed Oil  -  Gossypium species

Crystalina (fine 008)  -  Crystalina (fine 008)

Crystalina (med 015)  -  Crystalina (med 015)

Epsom Salts  -  Magnesium Sulfate

Evening Primrose Oil  -  Oenothera Biennis

Flax Seed Oil   -  Linum Usitatissimum

Grapeseed Oil  - Vitis Vinifera

Ground Pumice  -  Pumice Powder

Hazelnut Oil  -  Corylus Americana

Heather Flowers  -  Erica Vulgaris

Hempseed Oil  -  Cannabis Sativa

Jasmin Flowers  -  Jasminium officinalis

Jojoba Oil  -  Simmondsia Chinensis

Juniper Berries  -  Juniperus Communis

Kukui Nut Oil  -  Aleurites Moluccana

Lavender Flowers  -  Lavandula Vera

Lavender Powder  -  Lavandula Angustifolia

Lemon Peel  -  Citrus Limonum

Macadamia Nut Oil  -  Macadamia Ternifolia

Mallow Flowers  -  Malva Sylvestris

Mango Butter  -  Mangifera Indica

Marigold Petals  -  Calendula officinalis

Neem Oil  -  Azadirachta Indica

Oatmeal  -  Aveena Sativa

Olive Butter  -  Olea europaea

Olive Oil  -  Olea europaea

Orange Flowers, dried  -  Citrus sinensis

Orris Root powder  -  Iris florentina

Palm Kernel Oil  -  Elaeis Guineensis

Palm Oil  -  Elaeis Guineensis

Peach Kernel Oil  -  Prunus persica

Pistachio Nut Oil  -  Pistacia vera

Poppy Seeds  -  Papaver Somniferum

Pumpkin Oil  -  Cucurbita Pepo

Raspberry Oil  -  Rubus idaeus

Rice Bran Oil  -  Oryza Sativa

Rose Buds & Petals  -  Rosa Gallica/Damasceba/Centifolia/OtherSpecies

Rose Hip Oil  -  Rosa Canina

Rosemary Leaves  -  Rosmarinus officinalis

Safflower Oil  -  Carthamus tinctorius

Sea Salt  -  Sodium Chloride

Sesame Oil  -  Sodium chloride

Sesame seeds  -  Sesamum indicum

Shea Butter  -  Butyrospermum parkii

St. Johns Wort   -  Hypericum perforatum

Star Anise  -  Illicium verum

Sweet Almond Oil  -  Prunus dulcis

Vitamin E (In Carrier) -  Prunus Dulcis/Alpha Topcopherol

Walnut Oil   -  Juglans regia

Wheatgerm Oil  - Triticum vulgare

Witch Hazel  -  Hammamelis virginiana

http://www.sabon-soaps.co.uk/index.asp

 
Copyright © 2019 Fresholi. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.