Fresholi
Your Cart is currently empty.
Home
Baobab oil – Adansonia Digitata

Baobab oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of fruit from Baobab tree. The tree is native to the dry, hot savannahs of eastern and southern Africa. It survives in this dry climate because of its ability to absorb any water and moisture present in the ground and the air.

The oil is rich in oleic, linoleic, and palmitic acids and in vitamins A, D, E and F. Baobab is a stable oil with excellent skin softening and moisturising properties. Historically, it has been used by the indigenous people of eastern and southern Africa for skin and hair care.

Baobab is particularly good for eradicating blemishes and spots on the skin thanks to its skin cell regenerating properties.  It has incredible moisturising properties for both the skin and hair.  It penetrates easily and is a good choice for formulations for eczema and psoriasis.  

Baobab is a stable oil although it is best to use in low proportions in creams, lotions, body butters etc.

 
Copyright © 2020 Fresholi. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.