Fresholi
Your Cart is currently empty.
Home
Kokum Butter

Kokum butter - Garcinia Indica Seed Butter

Kokum butter (also called Goa butter) is a yellow/red coloured ingredient and is obtained from the Indian tree Garcinia Indica and is invaluable for use in skincare products because of its ability to soften the skin and heal ulcerations. It is also good for chapped lips so excellent for use in lip balms/butters. Kokum butter also helps reduce the degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.

Kokum butter is a fairly hard & stable butter (but not as hard as cocoa butter) and melts on skin contact.  Kokum is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving an oily residue and makes a good ingredient for soaps, balms, foot care and moisturising products.  Has a long shelf life of up to 36 months.

 
Copyright © 2020 Fresholi. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.