Fresholi
Your Cart is currently empty.
Home
Argan Oil - Argania Spinosa

The Argan tree grows only in the southwestern part of Morocco, in an area covering 700,000-800,000 hectares, and produces nuts from which this nutritious oil is extracted. 

It has been a staple source of food and skin care for centuries in Morocco.  Argan is one of the rarest oils known and the process of extracting the oil is very labour intensive.  The nuts require shelling and cracking before they can be pressed and the oil extracted, a process that is still largely done by hand today.

Argan oil has some remarkable qualities to moisturise and improve the skin’s elasticity, indicative for use in formulations for mature skin.  It is high in omega 9, oleic acid and omega 6.  It is also a powerful anti-oxidant being high in polyphenol so has a good shelf-life.  Its anti-inflammatory properties also make this oil a good choice for formulations for swelling and general aches and pains.

Light, yet naturally rich in vitamin E, argan oil is popular as a massage oil and a key ingredient in facial massage blends.

Benefits include:

· Highly moisturising
· Absorbs quickly
· Rich in essential fatty acids
· Excellent choice for mature skin
· A very good ingredient for eye treatments
· Anti-inflammatory
· Good for skin conditions including eczema & psoriasis
· Beneficial for acnified skin
· Stretchmarks
· Brittle and fragile nails
· Damaged hair and to improve shine
· Soothes and helps to heal sunburn
· Good for blends for muscular aches and pains
· Can help to reduce swellings

 
Copyright © 2020 Fresholi. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.